Carrozza v. Stowers , 153 So. 3d 340 ( 2014 )
[…] An
    interpretation that, for example, automatically allows a
    Respondent additional hearings to repeatedly object after an
    adverse ruling is untenable. This court is concerned as to
    the issue of legislative encroachment of the Court's [a]rticle
    V powers to regulate procedure if the Court cannot impose
    reasonable procedural requirements. . . . Multiple districts []
    have actually interpreted legislative language to require a
    reasonable and basic application of other premises of law.
    It is worth acknowledging the court's concern about the wording of section
    741.30(6)(c) which provides: "Either party may move at any time to modify or dissolve
    the injunction. No specific allegations are required." See State v. Raymond, 
    906 So. 2d 1045
    , 1048 (Fla. 2005) ("It is a well-established principle that a statute which purports to
    create or modify a procedural rule of court is constitutionally infirm."); TGI Friday's, Inc.
    v. Dvorak, 
    663 So. 2d 606
    , 611 (Fla. 1995).