PEDRO SUAREZ v. CANDICE MURPHY SUAREZ ( 2019 )
[…] established a substantial, material, permanent, and involuntary change in
    circumstances to support the child support modification.
    We review child support modification orders for an abuse of discretion.
    Woolf v. Woolf, 
    901 So. 2d 905
    , 911 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005). “Where the
    essential findings necessary to calculate child support pursuant to the
    guidelines are missing from the record, the appellate court cannot properly
    perform its review function.” Johansson v. Johansson, 
    270 So. 3d 426
    ,
    427–28 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019).
    Section 61.30, which governs retroactive child support, provides:
    (b) Whenever a particular parenting plan, a court-ordered
    time-sharing schedule, or a time-sharing arrangement
    exercised by agreement of the parties provides that each child
    spend a substantial amount of time with each parent, the
    court shall adjust any award of child support, as follows:
    1. In accordance with subsections (9) and (10), calculate the
    amount of support obligation apportioned to each parent
    without including day care and health insurance costs in the
    calculation and multiply the amount by 1.5.
    2. Calculate the percentage of overnight stays the child spends
    7
    with each parent.
    3. Multiply each parent’s support obligation as calculated in
    subparagraph (1) by the percentage of the other parent’s
    overnight stays with the child as calculated in subparagraph
    (2).
    4. The difference between the amounts calculated in
    subparagraph (3) shall be the monetary transfer necessary
    between the parents for the care of the child, subject to an
    adjustment for day care and health insurance expenses.
    5. Pursuant to subsections (7) and (8), calculate the net
    amounts owed by each parent for the expenses incurred for
    day care and health insurance coverage for the child.
    6. Adjust the support obligation owed by each parent
    pursuant to subparagraph (4) by crediting or debiting the
    amount calculated in subparagraph (5).      This amount
    represents the child support which must be exchanged
    between the parents.
    7. The court may deviate from the child support amount
    calculated pursuant to subparagraph (6) based upon the
    deviation factors in paragraph (a), as well as the obligee
    parent’s low income and ability to maintain the basic
    necessities of the home for the child, the likelihood that either
    parent will actually exercise the time-sharing schedule set
    forth in the parenting plan, a court-ordered time-sharing
    schedule, or a time-sharing arrangement exercised by
    agreement of the parties, and whether all of the children are
    exercising the same time-sharing schedule.