PEDRO SUAREZ v. CANDICE MURPHY SUAREZ ( 2019 )
[…] of the children. The former wife responds there was sufficient evidence of
    a material, permanent, and involuntary change in circumstances
    warranting the modification of timesharing.
    “[A] time-sharing determination can only be modified if there has been
    a ‘showing of a substantial, material, and unanticipated change in
    circumstances’ and a finding ‘that the modification is in the best interests
    of the child.”’ Korkmaz v. Korkmaz, 
    200 So. 3d 263
    , 265 (Fla. 1st DCA
    2016) (quoting § 61.13 (3), Fla. Stat.).
    A court cannot modify a timesharing schedule without a “determination
    that the modification is in the best interests of the child.” § 61.13 (3), Fla.
    Stat. (2018). Although the lower court “need not independently address
    6
    each of the listed factors” used to evaluate children’s best interest, “[it]
    must make a finding that the timesharing schedule is in the best interest
    of the children.” Davis v. Davis,