Thelma Denise Lowery v. State of Florida ( 2019 )
[…] hypothesis of innocence.
    ISSUE II: WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN
    ADMITTING WILLIAMS RULE EVIDENCE BECAUSE ITS PROBATIVE
    VALUE WAS OUTWEIGHED BY ITS PREJUDICIAL EFFECT
    Appellant argues the trial court abused its discretion in
    admitting as Williams Rule evidence the testimony of J.B., who
    stated appellant would punish the child by picking him up by his
    feet and plopping him onto the couch.
    5
    The Williams Rule, which was first set forth in Williams v.
    State, 
    110 So. 2d 654
    , 656 (Fla. 1959), and was later codified by
    section 90.404, Florida Statutes, states:
    Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is
    admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in
    issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive,
    opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge,
    identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is
    inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to
    prove bad character or propensity.
    § 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat.
    Here, appellant argues the State sought to admit J.B.’s
    testimony to prove appellant’s intent to maliciously punish the
    child. However, appellant argues this testimony was inadmissible
    for several reasons. First, she argues intent was not a material