Valdes v. Valdes , 154 So. 3d 1165 ( 2015 )
[…] basic obligation of $2,643. Applying the same percentages based
    on their earnings, the Father is responsible for 54% of that amount,
    which is $1[,]427, and the Mother is responsible for 46% of that
    amount, which is $1,216. The percentages based on the number of
    resident children of each parent then apply, which results in
    obligations of $304 for the Father and $1,070 for the Mother. The
    difference in these two numbers results in the Mother owing the
    Father $766 per month in child support (excluding health
    insurance).
    -2-
    (Emphasis added.)
    Section 61.30(11)(b) provides in part as follows:
    Whenever a particular parenting plan, a court-ordered time-
    sharing schedule, or a time-sharing arrangement exercised by
    agreement of the parties provides that each child spend a
    substantial amount of time with each parent, the court shall adjust
    any award of child support, as follows:
    1. In accordance with subsections (9) and (10), calculate the
    amount of support obligation apportioned to each parent without
    including day care and health insurance costs in the calculation and
    multiply the amount by 1.5.
    2. Calculate the percentage of overnight stays the child
    spends with each parent.
    3. Multiply each parent's support obligation as calculated in
    subparagraph 1. by the percentage of the other parent's overnight
    stays with the child as calculated in subparagraph 2.
    4. The difference between the amounts calculated in
    subparagraph 3. shall be the monetary transfer necessary between
    the parents for the care of the child, subject to an adjustment for
    day care and health insurance expenses.
    The Former Wife does not disagree with the trial court's methods of
    calculation.1 She merely argues that when the trial court applied its calculated
    percentages of responsibility for each parent based on their respective amounts of