Motorsports, Inc. v. Steven Goldberg and Christina L. Christo , 155 So. 3d 449 ( 2015 )
[…] Agriculture and Consumer Services. We find the statute is permissive
    and that on this record, we cannot determine whether the court abused
    its discretion by denying the plaintiff’s motion.
    A prevailing party provision of a statute may contain permissive
    rather than mandatory language. See Saltzman v. Hadlock, 
    112 So. 3d 772
    , 774-75 (Fla. 5th DCA 2013) (affirming denial of prevailing party
    attorneys’ fees to prevailing party and finding the term “may” in statute
    gave court discretion to grant or deny fees to prevailing party).
    Section 559.917(1)(b) provides in pertinent part, “The prevailing party
    in that action may be entitled to damages plus court costs and
    reasonable attorney’s fees.” Like the language of the statute in Saltzman,
    the use of the word “may” renders the statute permissive. We are not
    able to address whether the court abused its discretion in denying
    permissive fees as the record is insufficient to find an abuse of discretion.