Michael v. Grimes v. State of Florida , 208 So. 3d 323 ( 2017 )
[…] review the merits of the issue preserved. See Robinson v. State, 
    885 So. 2d 951
    (Fla.
    1st DCA 2004); Phuagnong v. State, 
    714 So. 2d 527
    (Fla. 1st DCA 1998); Zeigler
    v. State, 
    471 So. 2d 172
    (Fla. 1st DCA 1985); see also Mylock v. State, 
    750 So. 2d 144
    , 146 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000) (“Where the parties stipulate that an issue is
    dispositive, we will not ‘go behind the stipulation of the parties in an effort to
    ascertain whether the issue is truly dispositive.’”) (citing Phuagnong). Indeed,
    1
    See § 924.06 (3), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“A defendant who pleads guilty with no express
    reservation of the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, or a defendant who
    pleads nolo contendere with no express reservation of the right to appeal a legally
    dispositive issue, shall have no right to a direct appeal.”); Pamphile v. State, 
    65 So. 3d
    107, 108 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) (“[W]ithout both an express reservation of the right
    to appeal and a finding that the issue is dispositive, through either a trial court's