Linda McCarthy v. Broward College and Sunshine Cleaning Systems, Inc. , 164 So. 3d 78 ( 2015 )
[…] common law duty of care.          Because we disagree with Appellant’s
    contentions, we affirm the entry of summary judgment and write for the
    limited purposes of 1) establishing that section 768.0755, Florida Statutes
    (2011), does apply to public institutions of higher learning, like Broward
    College, and 2) reaffirming that there are situations when it is appropriate
    to grant summary judgment in favor of a defendant in a slip and fall suit
    brought under section 768.0755, Florida Statutes (2011).
    I.      Broward College is a “Business Establishment”
    Section 768.0755, Florida Statutes (2011), states:
    (1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a
    business establishment, the injured person must prove that the
    business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the
    dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.
    Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence
    showing that:
    (a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that,
    in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment
    should have known of the condition; or
    (b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore
    foreseeable.
    (2) This section does not affect any common-law duty of care owed
    by a person or entity in possession or control of a business premises.
    (emphasis added). Appellant contends that, because Broward College is a
    state-owned institution of higher education, it is not a “business
    establishment” for the purposes of this statute. We disagree.
    “[W]hen the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and