D.S., the Father v. Department of Children And Families , 164 So. 3d 29 ( 2015 )
[…] , 710 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004) (“[T]he trial court must
    individually determine whether the termination of parental rights to each
    child is permitted by the statute, is the least restrictive means to protect
    that child, and is in that child’s manifest best interests.”); accord, S.L. v.
    Dep’t of Children & Families, 
    82 So. 3d 203
    , 204 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012).
    The Department filed its petition to terminate D.S.’s parental rights to
    all three of his children, alleging as grounds for termination his
    incarceration for a significant period of the children’s lives. Section
    39.806(1)(d), Florida Statutes (2013), provides:
    (1) Grounds for the termination of parental rights may be
    established under any of the following circumstances:
    5
    ***
    (d) When the parent of a child is incarcerated and either:
    1. The period of time for which the parent is expected to be
    incarcerated will constitute a significant portion of the child’s
    minority. When determining whether the period of time is