Mora v. Tower Hill Prime Insurance Company , 155 So. 3d 1224 ( 2015 )
[…] orientation report as belonging to the Moras. There are no depositions or affidavits from
    anyone who may have performed the requested repairs or who was able to explain
    more about the "cracks" mentioned in these forms. Mr. and Mrs. Mora each testified
    when deposed in 2012 that they did not recall noticing any cracks in the house at the
    time of purchase seven years earlier.
    Based only on this evidence, the trial court granted summary judgment in
    favor of Tower Hill declaring the homeowners policy void. The Moras appeal that
    summary judgment.
    Section 627.409 allows an insurer to forfeit coverage when an insured
    makes certain misrepresentations. This section provides in pertinent part:
    A misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or
    incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract
    or policy only if any of the following apply:
    (a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or
    statement is fraudulent or is material either to the
    acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the
    insurer.
    (b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer
    pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the
    insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or
    contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate,
    would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an
    amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect
    to the hazard resulting in the loss.
    § 627.409(1)(a)-(b).
    -4-
    The statute allows a policy to be forfeited under at least two distinctly
    different circumstances. First, the misrepresentation may be an intentional act of fraud.
    If the insured knowingly makes a false statement in hopes that the insurance company