J.A.I. v. B.R. ( 2015 )
[…] bringing a cause of action to challenge the paternity of the child. Section 742.10(1),
    Florida Statutes (2012), provides for procedures to be used in determining paternity
    when children are born out of wedlock. It provides that if an individual signs a notarized
    voluntary acknowledgment of paternity, such acknowledgment creates a rebuttable
    presumption of paternity. Here, both J.A.I. and J.K.C. signed an acknowledgment of
    paternity on April 20, 2012, and J.K.C.'s name was placed on the child's birth certificate.
    Section 742.10(4) provides that after sixty days have passed since the
    voluntary acknowledgment of paternity was signed, this acknowledgment of paternity
    "shall constitute an establishment of paternity and may be challenged in court only on
    the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden of proof upon the
    challenger . . . ."
    B.R. filed his petition to determine paternity on June 26, 2012, and his
    amended petition on June 17, 2014, after the sixty-day time period in section 742.10(4)
    had expired.1 In his amended petition to determine paternity, B.R. argued that J.K.C.'s