J.A.I. v. B.R. ( 2015 )
[…] or stipulation acknowledging paternity as provided in section
    742.10. Paternity would "otherwise" be established when a
    child is born to an intact marriage and recognized by the
    husband and the mother as being their child. In such a
    case, the husband would be the child's "legal father" to the
    exclusion of all others. Under any other interpretation, a
    husband could never be more than a presumptive father
    absent an adjudication of paternity.
    
    Id. at 164
     (quoting G.F.C. v. S.G., 
    686 So. 2d 1382
    , 1385 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997)). Noting
    that section 742.091 provides that "[i]f the mother of any child born out of wedlock and
    -3-
    the reputed father shall at any time after its birth intermarry, the child shall in all respects
    be deemed and held to be the child of the husband and wife, as though born within
    wedlock," this court reasoned that the clear intent of the statute is that in these
    circumstances the parties are given the same status that they would have had if the
    child had been born during the marriage. 
    Id.
     The court held that the appellee had no