J.A.I. v. B.R. ( 2015 )
[…] He argued that
    1
    The child was born on October 20, 2005, and both J.K.C. and B.R. had a
    relationship with the mother at the time of conception. J.A.I. and J.K.C. were married on
    April 11, 2012.
    -2-
    J.K.C. did not know that the mother had a relationship with B.R. at the time of
    conception. However, in J.K.C.'s petition for declaratory judgment, he acknowledged
    under oath that he was aware that B.R. claimed to be the biological father of the child.
    Therefore, the acknowledgement of paternity was not based on a material mistake of
    fact.
    Section 742.011 provides that a man who believes that he may be the
    father of a child may bring an action "to determine the paternity of the child when
    paternity has not been established by law or otherwise." Here, paternity was
    established by the filing of the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity on April 20, 2012,
    and the expiration of the sixty-day time period in section 742.10(4). Therefore, section
    742.011 did not provide B.R. with a statutory basis to bring a cause of action to