University of Miami, School of Medicine v. Ruiz ( 2015 )
[…] Notice Provision when it is required to do so. Braniff, 
    696 So. 2d
    at 309-10. UM
    8 At oral argument, counsel for the plaintiffs admitted that the complaint was not
    pled as precisely as it could have been, but he stated that the plaintiffs had always
    intended to prove their claim primarily through vicarious liability.
    15
    is neither a “hospital with a participating physician on its staff” nor a “participating
    physician,” and it is therefore not required to give notice of NICA participation
    under the terms of NICA’s Notice Provision. See § 766.316 (“Each hospital with a
    participating physician on its staff and each participating physician, . . . shall
    provide notice . . . .”). Because there is no NICA notice requirement for UM, it
    cannot have waived any immunity to which it would otherwise be entitled by
    failing to give notice. Thus, the plaintiffs cannot proceed on their theory of direct