Nadine Mcindoo v. Ashley Atkinson , 159 So. 3d 227 ( 2015 )
[…] lived from birth with any of the persons mentioned. A period
    of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part
    of the period.
    § 61.503(7), Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added). The “home state” rule
    applies to “child custody proceedings.” As discussed above, and found by
    the trial court, the petitions filed by the mother did not constitute “child
    custody proceedings.” This means that the “home state” rule did not apply
    to the mother’s petitions either.
    Perhaps the trial court may have incorrectly applied the “home state”
    rule based on section 61.514, Florida Statutes (2013), since the father’s
    opposition to the mother’s petition relied in large part on this section of
    the UCCJEA. This section states:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517, a court of this
    state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody
    determination only if:
    (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the
    commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of
    the child within 6 months before the commencement of the
    proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent