Nadine Mcindoo v. Ashley Atkinson , 159 So. 3d 227 ( 2015 )
[…] appears that the trial court concluded it did not have subject-matter
    jurisdiction based, at least in part, upon the simultaneous proceedings
    statute. In doing so, the trial court misapplied the statute. Since section
    61.519 expressly states that the court may not exercise jurisdiction under
    sections 61.514-61.524, the simultaneous proceedings statute did not bar
    the trial court’s jurisdiction to entertain the mother’s petition to
    domesticate under section 61.526 or the notice she filed under section
    61.528.
    Proper Statutory Application
    The proper statute which the trial court should have applied was
    section 61.526, Florida Statutes (2013). Section 61.526 states:
    A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child
    custody determination of a court of another state if the latter
    court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with
    this part or the determination was made under factual
    3 The inapplicability of the home state rule to the process for domestication of a
    foreign judgment does not, however, prevent a party from being able to make a
    “home state” challenge in an appropriate context, such as a subsequent request