Nadine Mcindoo v. Ashley Atkinson , 159 So. 3d 227 ( 2015 )
[…] or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state.
    § 61.514, Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added). However, as stated in the
    statute, this “home state” rule applies to an initial child custody
    determination, whereas the petition and notice filed by the mother were
    not for an initial child custody determination. Instead, the petition and
    4
    notice sought to have Florida recognize                the   previous    custody
    determination made in the NY Order.3
    Simultaneous Proceedings in Arizona
    Section 61.519, Florida Statutes (2013), which governs the trial court’s
    jurisdiction in simultaneous proceedings, states:
    Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517, a court of this state
    may not exercise its jurisdiction under ss. 61.514-61.524 if, at
    the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding
    concerning the custody of the child had been commenced in a
    court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in
    conformity with this part, unless the proceeding has been
    terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because
    a court of this state is a more convenient forum under s.
    61.520.
    § 61.519, Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added). Although the trial court did
    not specifically cite to this statute in its order, since it stated that
    “Arizona’s proceedings are in substantial conformity with the UCCJEA,” it