William Burr Milliron v. State of Florida , 274 So. 3d 1173 ( 2019 )
[…] 2 It is unclear from the limited record on appeal whether the
    order was dispositive of count 4, conspiracy to sell, manufacture,
    2
    A defendant who enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere has
    no right to appeal unless the defendant expressly reserves the
    right to appeal a dispositive order. See Fla. R. App. P.
    9.140(b)(2)(A)(i) (“A defendant who pleads guilty or nolo
    contendere may expressly reserve the right to appeal a prior
    dispositive order of the lower tribunal, identifying particularity the
    point of law being reserve.”); § 924.051(4), Fla. Stat. (“If a
    defendant pleads nolo contendere without expressly reserving the
    right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, or if a defendant pleads
    guilty without expressly reserving the right to appeal a legally
    dispositive issue, the defendant may not appeal the judgment or
    sentence.”).
    In this case, appellant did not obtain a stipulation of
    dispositiveness from the State, nor did he ask the trial court for an
    express ruling on dispositiveness. He merely informed the court
    he was “reserving his right to appeal the dispositive motion to
    suppress.”