KAYODI WHITLEY v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 273 So. 3d 1 ( 2019 )
[…] 1993). Thus, if a proposed cost is not expressly authorized by the statute
    it must be denied. And a “statute enacted in derogation of the common
    law must be strictly construed . . . . ‘The presumption is that no change
    in the common law is intended unless the statute is explicit and clear in
    that regard.’” Major League Baseball v. Morsani, 
    790 So. 2d 1071
    , 1077-
    78 (Fla. 2001) (quoting Thornber v. City of Ft. Walton Beach, 
    568 So. 2d 914
    , 918 (Fla. 1990)); see also Slawson v. Fast Food Enters., 
    671 So. 2d 255
    , 257 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996).
    Section 939.06(1) states:
    A defendant in a criminal prosecution who is acquitted or
    discharged is not liable for any costs or fees of the court or
    any ministerial office, or for any charge of subsistence while
    detained in custody. If the defendant has paid any taxable
    costs, or fees required under s. 27.52(1)(b), in the case, the
    clerk or judge shall give him or her a certificate of the payment
    of such costs, with the items thereof, which, when audited and
    approved according to law, shall be refunded to the defendant.
    (Emphasis added). Pre-trial house arrest fees are not a cost or fee of “the
    court or any ministerial office,” nor are they a fee “required under s.
    27.52(1)(b).” 
    Id.
     To be recoverable under the statute, pre-trial house arrest
    fees must qualify as a “charge of subsistence while [a defendant is]
    detained in custody.” 
    Id.