Don W. Reinard v. State of Florida , 273 So. 3d 180 ( 2019 )
[…] (who failed to report his actions), he was placed with his
    grandfather, who testified that the victim was withdrawn, afraid
    of men, and scared to go to the bathroom. The child also once
    asked his grandfather, who was about to change his diaper, not to
    hurt him and stated that he did not like eating feces.
    Reinard argues that this evidence does not support a finding
    of aggravated child abuse because there was no evidence of “great
    bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement.”
    While this finding is necessary under section 827.03(1)(a)3.,
    Florida Statutes, aggravated child abuse may also be committed
    by one who “[w]illfully tortures, maliciously punishes, or willfully
    and unlawfully cages a child” under section 827.03(1)(a)2. The
    statute provides the following definition:
    “Maliciously” means wrongfully, intentionally, and
    without legal justification or excuse. Maliciousness may
    be established by circumstances from which one could