SHARON MOORE BODE v. WILMINGTON SAVINGS FUND SOCIETY, FSB, etc. ( 2023 )
[…] granting an emergency motion to discharge lis pendens.              An order
    discharging a lis pendens is generally reviewed for an abuse of discretion,
    India Am. Trading, Co. v. White, 
    896 So. 2d 859
    , 860 (Fla. 3d DCA 2005),
    but statutory construction and pure questions of law are reviewed de novo.
    LB Judgment Holdings, LLC v. Boschetti, 
    271 So. 3d 115
    , 118 (Fla. 3d DCA
    2019). Upon our review, we find no error in the trial court’s order discharging
    the lis pendens in the instant case, and affirm. 1 See § 48.23(3), Fla. Stat.
    (2022) (“When the pending pleading does not show that the action is founded
    on a duly recorded instrument . . . the court shall control and discharge the
    recorded notice of lis pendens as the court would grant and dissolve
    injunctions”); Petkovich v. Sandy Point Condo. Apts. Ass’n, Inc., 
    325 So. 3d 201
    , 204 (Fla. 3d DCA 2021) (holding petitioner was not entitled to lis
    pendens as a matter of right—i.e., as founded on a duly recorded instrument