MBC Gospel Network, LLC, Willie Gary, Lorenzo Williams v. Florida's News Channel, LC, Evander Holyfield, Cecil Fielder, and Rick Newberger ( 2019 )
[…] 930 So. 2d 604
    , 607 (Fla.
    2006)). In determining whether a party is indispensable, the
    relevant question is not whether the action may proceed efficiently
    4
    without the missing party, but “whether the action can proceed at
    all” without that party. Commerce Commercial Leasing, LLC, 946
    So. 2d at 1255 n.1.
    In this case, Appellants argue that two of the many individual
    guarantors, Evander Holyfield and Cecil Fielder, were
    indispensable parties and must have been made parties to the
    lawsuit. The trial court rejected this argument citing § 46.041(1),
    Florida Statutes, which states: “The makers of negotiable
    instruments and all other persons who, at or before the execution
    and delivery thereof, endorsed, guaranteed, or became surety for
    payment thereof, or are otherwise secondarily liable for payment,
    may be sued in the same action.” (Emphasis added.) We find no
    error with this ruling as the statute indicates that a guarantor
    “may” be sued in the same action. If a final judgment is paid by one
    or more of the guarantors, the guarantors left holding the bag may