MBC Gospel Network, LLC, Willie Gary, Lorenzo Williams v. Florida's News Channel, LC, Evander Holyfield, Cecil Fielder, and Rick Newberger ( 2019 )
[…] the instrument.”).
    On this record, MBC cannot establish prejudice; and it is form
    over substance to require FNC to undertake pointless efforts in
    search of the original. The trial court’s factual findings plus its
    7
    requirement of adequate protection of MBC meets all the
    prerequisites of the lost note statute: MBC is indemnified by FNC
    in the unlikely event a third party finds the original note and tries
    to enforce it against MBC. As such, MBC’s claim of error is
    harmless and the judgment should be affirmed. § 59.041, Fla. Stat.
    (2019) (“No judgment shall be set aside or reversed. . . on the . . .
    improper admission or rejection of evidence or for error as to any
    matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court
    to which application is made, after an examination of the entire
    case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a
    miscarriage of justice. This section shall be liberally construed.”);
    see, e.g., O'Connell v. Citizens Nat. Bank of Hollywood, 
    254 So. 2d 236
    , 237 (Fla. 4th DCA 1971) (affirming judgment on promissory
    note where defendant showed no harm or prejudice from filing of
    amended complaint to correct note defects).
    _____________________________