Florida Carry, Inc. and The Second etc. v. City of Tallahassee, Florida, etc. , 212 So. 3d 452 ( 2017 )
[…] on appeal. On cross-appeal, Cross-Appellants/Appellees assert that the trial court
    erred in dismissing their counterclaim wherein they asserted that section 790.33’s
    “penalty provisions” violate the rights of absolute legislative immunity and free
    speech. Concluding that the trial court correctly determined that dismissal of the
    counterclaim was appropriate, we affirm as to the issue raised on cross-appeal as
    well.
    FACTUAL HISTORY
    In 1987, the State preempted the field of firearms regulation by enacting
    section 790.33, Florida Statutes, which provided in part that the State is “occupying
    the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition . . . to the exclusion of all
    existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or any administrative
    regulations or rules adopted by local or state government relating thereto. Any such
    existing ordinances, rules, or regulations are hereby declared null and void.” At that
    time, the City had two ordinances that conflicted with the newly enacted provisions
    3
    of section 790.33. One of the ordinances dated back to 1957, and the other dated
    back to 1984. The 1957 provision is now referred to as section 12-61(a) of the