Florida Carry, Inc. and The Second etc. v. City of Tallahassee, Florida, etc. , 212 So. 3d 452 ( 2017 )
[…] See § 14.021(1), Fla. Stat.
    (“The Governor of Florida is hereby authorized and empowered to promulgate and
    enforce such emergency rules and regulations as are necessary . . . .”); § 255.256,
    Fla. Stat. (“The department shall promulgate rules for energy performance indices
    as defined in s. 255.253(3) . . . .”); § 322.63(3)(b)12., Fla. Stat. (“Promulgate rules
    17
    for the administration and implementation of this section . . . .”); § 195.073, Fla. Stat.
    (“The department shall promulgate uniform definitions for all classifications.”); §
    255.255(3), Fla. Stat. (“To determine the life-cycle costs . . ., the department shall
    promulgate rules that shall include . . . .”); § 404.056(6), Fla. Stat. (“The department
    shall have the authority to promulgate rules necessary to carry out the provisions of
    this section, including the definition of terms.”).
    In other contexts, the Legislature has differentiated between promulgation and
    publishing. See § 212.0305(3)(f), Fla. Stat. (“The department shall promulgate such
    rules and shall prescribe and publish such forms as may be necessary to effectuate