Florida Carry, Inc. and The Second etc. v. City of Tallahassee, Florida, etc. , 212 So. 3d 452 ( 2017 )
[…] promulgate rules that shall include . . . .”); § 404.056(6), Fla. Stat. (“The department
    shall have the authority to promulgate rules necessary to carry out the provisions of
    this section, including the definition of terms.”).
    In other contexts, the Legislature has differentiated between promulgation and
    publishing. See § 212.0305(3)(f), Fla. Stat. (“The department shall promulgate such
    rules and shall prescribe and publish such forms as may be necessary to effectuate
    the purposes of this section.”); § 14.021(2), Fla. Stat. (“Whenever the Governor shall
    promulgate emergency rules and regulations, such rules and regulations shall be
    published and posted during the emergency in the area affected . . . .”); § 316.304(3),
    Fla. Stat. (“The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles shall
    promulgate, by administrative rule, standards and specifications for headset
    equipment the use of which is permitted under this section. The department shall
    inspect and review all such devices submitted to it and shall publish a list by name
    and type of approved equipment.); § 288.1258(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (“The Department of
    Revenue may promulgate such rules and shall prescribe and publish such forms as
    may be necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section . . . .”); § 336.025(2)(a),
    Fla. Stat.