Florida Carry, Inc. and The Second etc. v. City of Tallahassee, Florida, etc. , 212 So. 3d 452 ( 2017 )
[…] adopting or enacting an “. . . ordinance, regulation, measure, directive,
    rule, enactment, order, or policy.”
    Next, the Court must resolve whether the Defendants are in
    willful violation of the statute due to their continued publication and re-
    publication of two admittedly pre-empted ordinances: the purported
    “promulgation.” The first question is does paragraph (f) of subsection
    790.33(3), F.S. even prohibit the purported “promulgation” that
    8
    Plaintiffs allege? Plaintiffs have seized upon the reference to
    “promulgated” in section 790.33(3)(f), which confers standing on a
    party. Section 790.33(3)(f) states as follows:
    A person or an organization whose membership is
    adversely affected by any ordinance, regulation, measure,
    directive, rule, enactment, order, or policy promulgated or
    caused to be enforced in violation of this section may file
    suit against any county, agency, municipality, district, or
    other entity in any court of this state having jurisdiction
    over any defendant to the suit for declaratory and
    injunctive relief and for actual damages, as limited herein,
    caused by the violation (e.s.)
    The text is clear that section 790.33(3)(f) does not by itself prohibit any
    specific act; it only confers standing on person(s) or organization(s)
    adversely affected by violations of section 790.33(3)(a). Therefore,
    section 790.33(3)(f) cannot serve as the basis for any purported
    violation.
    In contrast, paragraph (a) of section 790.33(3) clearly lays out
    the prohibited activity:
    [“]Any person, county, agency, municipality, district, or
    other entity that violates the Legislature’s occupation of
    the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition,
    as declared in subsection (1), by enacting or causing to be
    enforced any local ordinance or administrative rule or
    regulation impinging upon such exclusive occupation of
    the field shall be liable as set forth herein.” (e.s.)
    “Where the legislature includes wording in one section of a statute and
    not in another, it is presumed to have been intentionally excluded. . . .
    Even when the court determines the legislature intended something not
    expressed in the wording, the judiciary lacks the authority under
    organic law to depart from the plain meaning of an unambiguous
    statute.” . . . Accordingly, the Court finds that section 790.33(3)(a) –
    the prohibition section – only addresses “. . . enacting or causing to be
    enforced any local ordinance or administrative rule or regulation . . . .”
    and that even if the word “promulgated” as that term is used in
    9
    790.33(3)(f) was only given the meaning of publication it still would
    not fall within the ambit of the prohibitions set forth in section
    790.33(3)(a).