Florida Carry, Inc. and The Second etc. v. City of Tallahassee, Florida, etc. , 212 So. 3d 452 ( 2017 )
[…] 18
    which reports shall be made to it and other forms and records deemed to be necessary
    . . . and shall promulgate such rules as may be necessary . . . .”).
    While the foregoing statutes support Appellees’ argument and the trial court’s
    interpretation that “promulgate” means something akin to the creation or enactment
    of a regulation or ordinance, in section 552.13, Florida Statutes, the Legislature set
    forth in part, “The division shall make, promulgate, and enforce regulations setting
    forth minimum general standards . . . .” See also § 379.2223(1), Fla. Stat. (“The Fish
    and Wildlife Conservation Commission is authorized to make, adopt, promulgate,
    amend, repeal, and enforce all reasonable rules and regulations . . . .”); § 379.248(4),
    Fla. Stat. (“The commission is authorized and empowered to make, promulgate, and
    put into effect all rules and regulations . . . notice of all rules, regulations, and orders
    . . . adopted by the commission shall be published in a newspaper of general
    circulation . . . .”). These statutes indicate that the Legislature intended the word
    “promulgate” in the given circumstances to mean something akin to proclaiming or
    declaring.
    After considering the context in which the term “promulgated” is used in