Florida Carry, Inc. and The Second etc. v. City of Tallahassee, Florida, etc. , 212 So. 3d 452 ( 2017 )
[…] may be necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section . . . .”); § 336.025(2)(a),
    Fla. Stat. (“The department has the authority to prescribe and publish all forms upon
    18
    which reports shall be made to it and other forms and records deemed to be necessary
    . . . and shall promulgate such rules as may be necessary . . . .”).
    While the foregoing statutes support Appellees’ argument and the trial court’s
    interpretation that “promulgate” means something akin to the creation or enactment
    of a regulation or ordinance, in section 552.13, Florida Statutes, the Legislature set
    forth in part, “The division shall make, promulgate, and enforce regulations setting
    forth minimum general standards . . . .” See also § 379.2223(1), Fla. Stat. (“The Fish
    and Wildlife Conservation Commission is authorized to make, adopt, promulgate,
    amend, repeal, and enforce all reasonable rules and regulations . . . .”); § 379.248(4),
    Fla. Stat. (“The commission is authorized and empowered to make, promulgate, and
    put into effect all rules and regulations . . . notice of all rules, regulations, and orders
    . . . adopted by the commission shall be published in a newspaper of general