Florida Carry, Inc. and The Second etc. v. City of Tallahassee, Florida, etc. , 212 So. 3d 452 ( 2017 )
[…] requested legislation that was previously considered and “tabled.”
    “Laying a matter on the table” or “tabling” is a well-known and
    commonly used rule of procedure utilized to postpone voting on an
    issue under consideration and it leaves the “tabled” matter in a state of
    non-action. . . .
    No doubt, the Commissioners in this case understood the pre-
    emption issue and acted defiantly in refusing to repeal the challenged
    ordinances, but the Court finds that tabling a request to repeal a pre-
    empted City Ordinance is not a violation of section 790.33(3)(a)
    because it is not “. . . enacting or causing to be enforced any local
    ordinance or administrative rule or regulation impinging upon such
    exclusive occupation of the field . . . .” (e.s.)
    Therefore, the Court finds that the individual City
    Commissioners are not liable, such that a mandatory fine should be
    6
    imposed pursuant to sec. 790.33(3)(c), F.S. because the individual
    Commissioners by “tabling” the matter refused to vote to repeal the
    challenged ordinances. So, if the individual Commissioners can’t be
    mandated to vote on the proposed repeal of the pre-empted ordinances,
    can they be mandated to discontinue promulgating/publishing them in
    the City Code book and online as if they were valid?
    After noting that there was no evidence that either ordinance was being
    enforced, the trial court set forth under the heading “Re-publishing does not equal
    ‘promulgation’” the following:
    What does the word “promulgated” mean in the context in which
    it is used in section 790.33(3)(f), F.S.? The exact statutory usage is as
    follows:
    Section 790.33(3)(f) states as follows:
    A person or an organization whose membership is
    adversely affected by any ordinance, regulation, measure,
    directive, rule, enactment, order, or policy promulgated or
    caused to be enforced in violation of this section may file
    suit against any county, agency, municipality, district, or
    other entity in any court of this state having jurisdiction
    over any defendant to the suit for declaratory and
    injunctive relief and for actual damages, as limited herein,
    caused by the violation. (e.s.)
    The Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary defines “promulgate”
    to mean both “to make known or public” and “to put into action or
    force.” . . .
    As the law-making process has evolved so too have the
    definitions of the word “promulgate.” The Florida 5th Judicial Circuit