Florida Carry, Inc. and The Second etc. v. City of Tallahassee, Florida, etc. , 212 So. 3d 452 ( 2017 )
[…] Stat. (“Whenever the Governor shall
    promulgate emergency rules and regulations, such rules and regulations shall be
    published and posted during the emergency in the area affected . . . .”); § 316.304(3),
    Fla. Stat. (“The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles shall
    promulgate, by administrative rule, standards and specifications for headset
    equipment the use of which is permitted under this section. The department shall
    inspect and review all such devices submitted to it and shall publish a list by name
    and type of approved equipment.); § 288.1258(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (“The Department of
    Revenue may promulgate such rules and shall prescribe and publish such forms as
    may be necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section . . . .”); § 336.025(2)(a),
    Fla. Stat. (“The department has the authority to prescribe and publish all forms upon
    18
    which reports shall be made to it and other forms and records deemed to be necessary
    . . . and shall promulgate such rules as may be necessary . . . .”).
    While the foregoing statutes support Appellees’ argument and the trial court’s
    interpretation that “promulgate” means something akin to the creation or enactment
    of a regulation or ordinance, in section 552.13, Florida Statutes, the Legislature set