Florida Carry, Inc. and The Second etc. v. City of Tallahassee, Florida, etc. , 212 So. 3d 452 ( 2017 )
[…] re-publish, but “rather based on the context in which it is used ‘promulgated’ is used
    in its legislative sense as in legislatively adopting or enacting . . . .”
    A review of the different ways “promulgate” has been used throughout the
    Florida Statutes establishes that the context in which the word is used must be
    evaluated in determining the Legislature’s intent as to the word’s meaning. For
    instance, in certain circumstances, the Legislature has used the word “promulgate”
    in the context of creating or enacting rules and the like. See § 14.021(1), Fla. Stat.
    (“The Governor of Florida is hereby authorized and empowered to promulgate and
    enforce such emergency rules and regulations as are necessary . . . .”); § 255.256,
    Fla. Stat. (“The department shall promulgate rules for energy performance indices
    as defined in s. 255.253(3) . . . .”); § 322.63(3)(b)12., Fla. Stat. (“Promulgate rules
    17
    for the administration and implementation of this section . . . .”); § 195.073, Fla. Stat.
    (“The department shall promulgate uniform definitions for all classifications.”); §
    255.255(3), Fla. Stat.