Concepcion v. State , 188 So. 3d 5 ( 2016 )
[…] them, and left them destitute and in dire straits and on the verge of being evicted,
    the trial court did not allow defense counsel to elicit testimony that the mother’s
    husband had left her for another woman.
    A trial court’s ruling on the admissibility of evidence is reviewed under the
    abuse of discretion standard. Williams v. State, 
    967 So. 2d 735
    , 747-48 (Fla.
    2007). Evidence that is relevant to the defendant’s theory of defense and questions
    which probe a witness’s credibility are subject to the balancing test set forth in
    section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2014), which provides that relevant evidence is
    nonetheless inadmissible if “its probative value is substantially outweighed by the
    danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless
    presentation of cumulative evidence.” See also Jackson v. State, 
    25 So. 3d 518
    ,
    527 (Fla. 2009).
    The trial court found that the reason why the mother’s husband left her was
    wholly collateral to the issue of whether the mother fabricated what happened to
    incriminate the defendant. We agree.