Sabo v. Shamrock Communications, Inc. , 566 So. 2d 267 ( 1990 )
[…] W. SHARP, Judge.

    Sabo appeals from a final summary judgment denying her recovery against Peoples Restaurants, Inc., in a personal injury case. Sabo suffered injuries in an automobile accident caused by Daniel Hoag, an intoxicated driver. Hoag had just left Peoples bar, where he had consumed a large number of alcoholic beverages. We think the record creates material issues of fact as to whether Peoples knowingly served Hoag sufficient alcoholic drinks to render him intoxicated, with the knowledge that Hoag was habitually addicted to the use of alcoholic beverages, as required by section 768.125, Florida Statutes (1983). Accordingly, we reverse the summary judgment entered in Peoples' favor.

    Section 768.125, Florida Statutes (1983) provides:

    A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful *268 drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person. (emphasis supplied)