Wilson v. Wilson Sr. , 211 So. 3d 313 ( 2017 )
[…] Among other things,
    and as section 607.1405 of the Florida Statutes makes clear, dissolving a
    corporation does not transfer title, that is, ownership, of a corporation’s assets. See
    § 607.1405, Fla. Stat. (2016).3 Thus, even had the plaintiff corporations been
    insolvent; or
    (b) The corporation has admitted in writing that the creditor’s claim is
    due and owing and the corporation is insolvent.
    (4) In a proceeding by the corporation to have its voluntary
    dissolution continued under court supervision.
    3   Section 607.1405 Fla. Stat. (2016), provides:
    (1) A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may
    not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and
    liquidate its business and affairs, including:
    (a) Collecting its assets;
    (b) Disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its
    shareholders;
    (c) Discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities;
    (d) Distributing its remaining property among its shareholders
    10
    properly dissolved, their assets would not automatically become Reverend Wilson
    according to their interests; and
    (e) Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its
    business and affairs.
    (1) Dissolution of a corporation does not:
    (a) Transfer title to the corporation’s property;
    (b) Prevent transfer of its shares or securities, although the
    authorization to dissolve may provide for closing the corporation’s
    share transfer records;