Wilson v. Wilson Sr. , 211 So. 3d 313 ( 2017 )
[…] assumption or use by another corporation until 120 days after the
    effective date of dissolution unless the dissolved corporation provides
    11
    or his estate’s assets.
    Third, the plaintiff corporations’ failure to engage in the activities
    enumerated in the order on appeal does not justify their immediate dissolution.
    Contrary to the trial court’s conclusion, failure to keep corporate minutes and to
    conduct regular stockholder and board of director meetings does not vitiate
    corporate identity.       As section 617.0701(2) of the Florida Statutes expressly
    confirms, “[f]ailure to hold an annual meeting does not cause a forfeiture or give
    cause for dissolution of the corporation, nor does such failure affect otherwise
    valid corporate acts, except as provided in s. 617.1430 in the case of a deadlock
    among the directors or the members.” § 617.0701(2), Fla. Stat. (2016). The record
    is that these closely held corporations were incorporated by Reverend Wilson,
    some over forty years ago, for the express purposes of operating numerous
    churches on properties purchased by the corporations.         Throughout the years,