All Counties Surplus LLC v. Flamingo South Beach I Condominium Assoc., Inc. , 211 So. 3d 1096 ( 2017 )
[…] The original owners correctly argue that the trial court improperly returned
    the funds exceeding the amount of the foreclosure judgment to the third party
    purchasers. The third party purchasers commendably and properly confessed error
    on this point. “[D]istribution of surplus foreclosure proceeds is governed by a
    plain and unambiguous statutory procedure which clearly provides that the owner
    of record is entitled to the surplus proceeds.” Pineda v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.,
    
    143 So. 3d 1008
    , 1011 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014); see § 45.032(2), Fla. Stat. (2012)
    (“There is established a rebuttable legal presumption that the owner of record on
    the date of the filing of a lis pendens is the person entitled to surplus funds after
    payment of subordinate lienholders who have timely filed a claim.”).1
    Furthermore, “[n]either the statutes nor the case law governing distribution of
    surplus foreclosure sale proceeds provides a mechanism authorizing a third-party
    purchaser to obtain the surplus.” Pineda, 143 So. 3d at 1011.