BRANDON S. HEGELE v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2019 )
[…] had committed felonies in Palm Beach County.” The defense continued:
    “And in doing his job, now Brandon Hegele is being prosecuted for
    something that’s not his fault.”
    During the charge conference, the State argued that these opening
    remarks by the defense, and the unique facts of the case, necessitated a
    special instruction in addition to the standard instructions. Over defense
    objection, the State proposed a special instruction consistent with state
    statutes addressing the ability of emergency vehicles to breach traffic laws
    during emergencies. See §§ 316.072(5)(c) & 316.126(5), Fla. Stat. (2016)
    (both providing that, regardless of the emergency, the driver of an
    authorized emergency vehicle is not relieved “from the duty to drive with
    due regard for the safety of all persons”) (emphasis added)).
    The State initially proposed to include two paragraphs, the first of
    which included statutory language regarding other drivers moving over for
    emergency vehicles. At defense counsel’s request, the State quickly agreed
    to remove the first paragraph.