BRANDON S. HEGELE v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2019 )
[…] guilty on a standard less than that of recklessness. The State responds
    that the court properly found the standard instructions inadequate in their
    failure to address how the reckless driving statute applies to an on-duty
    police officer. The State further contends that the special instruction does
    not impose a duty different from the one set forth in the reckless driving
    statute.
    “[A] trial court has wide discretion in instructing the jury, and the
    court’s decision regarding the charge to the jury is reviewed with a
    2See § 316.126(5), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“This section does not relieve the driver of
    an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the
    safety of all persons using the highway.”).
    4
    presumption of correctness on appeal.” Carpenter v. State, 
    785 So. 2d 1182
    , 1199-1200 (Fla. 2001). “In that regard, a trial judge in a criminal
    case is not constrained to give only those instructions that are contained
    in the Florida Standard Jury Instructions.”