Padgett v. Central & Southern Fla. Flood Con. Dist. , 178 So. 2d 900 ( 1965 )
[…] F.S.A.), as well as Chapter 7861, which was adopted the same day and, as stated above, was expressly referred to in the 1935 deeds.[7]

    Section 1 of Chapter 7891 (Section 253.36, Fla.Stats., F.S.A.) vested in the Trustees of the Internal Improvement Fund title to "all marsh, wet or low lands as have become permanently reclaimed, title to which is now in the State of Florida." Section 2 (Section 253.37, Fla.Stats., F.S.A.) authorized the Trustees to cause such lands to be surveyed and, subject to certain provisos, authorized the Trustees to sell them "in the same manner that other swamp and overflowed lands are now sold and disposed of." Section 3 (Section 253.38, Fla.Stats., F.S.A.) relied on by the Padgetts provides, in part, as follows:

    "Nothing in this Act contained shall be construed as in any wise affecting the riparian rights now or heretofore existing under the Laws of this State * * *."[8]