Citizens Property v. Ernesto & Rebecca Bascuas , 178 So. 3d 902 ( 2015 )
[…] Finally, and as Bascuas properly concedes, the trial court erred in failing to
    grant Citizens its costs under section 57.041 because Citizens prevailed on
    Bascuas’ breach of contract claim.4
    We affirm the trial court’s order awarding attorney’s fees to Bascuas based
    upon the judgment rendered in Bascuas’ favor on the unjust enrichment
    counterclaim. We reverse the trial court’s order denying Citizens’ motion for costs
    based on the judgment in Citizens’ favor on the breach of contract claim, and
    remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    4 Section 57.041(1), Florida Statutes (2012) provides in pertinent part: “The party
    recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall
    be included in the judgment. . . .” A trial court has no discretion to deny lawful
    court costs to the party recovering judgment. Higgs v. Klock, 
    873 So. 2d 591
     (Fla.
    3d DCA 2004).
    9