ORANGE CTY. POL. BENEV. v. City of Casselberry , 457 So. 2d 1125 ( 1984 )
[…] That is still a protected non-mandatory subject of bargaining and has been recognized as such by PERC in its order in AFSCME, Local 1363, 8 FPER ¶ 13278 and in its brief in the instant case.

    PERC's order points to the provisions of Section 447.203(14) which, while requiring the parties to negotiate the terms and conditions of employment, provides that "neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession unless otherwise provided in this part." PERC's reliance upon this provision is misplaced. That section does not alter the principles discussed above regarding the rights and obligations of the parties with respect to mandatory and non-mandatory subjects of bargaining.