Antoniazzi v. Wardak , 259 So. 3d 206 ( 2018 )
[…] business that may be conducted in a principal office of a bank or
    savings bank may be transacted. Included in this definition are off-
    premises electronic bank facilities.
    Under Uniform Commercial Code, branch bank includes a
    separately incorporated foreign branch of bank. § 1-201.
    BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY, 188 (6th ed. 1991).
    See also § 658.12(4), Fla. Stat. (2016) (providing: “‘Branch’ or ‘branch
    office’ of a bank means any office or place of business of a bank, other than its
    main office and the facilities and operations authorized by ss. 658.26(4) and
    660.33, at which deposits are received, checks are paid, or money is lent”); 
    12 U.S.C. § 36
    (j) (2016) (providing: “The term ‘branch’ as used in this section shall
    be held to include any branch bank, branch office, branch agency, additional
    office, or any branch place of business located in any State or Territory of the
    United States or in the District of Columbia at which deposits are received, or
    checks paid, or money lent. The term ‘branch’, as used in this section, does not
    include an automated teller machine or a remote service unit.”); 
    12 U.S.C. §3101
    (3) (2016) (providing: “For the purposes of this chapter . . . ‘branch’ means
    any office or any place of business of a foreign bank located in any State of the
    United States at which deposits are received.”) We conclude that the Miami office
    12