HEFTLER CONST. CO. v. Florida Dept. of Revenue , 438 So. 2d 139 ( 1983 )
[…] Additionally, in reporting income for its fiscal years ending July 31, 1976, July 31, 1977, and July 31, 1978, Heftler carried over and subtracted a net operating loss resulting from a subtraction of foreign source income on its July 31, 1975, return. The Department of Revenue assessed income tax deficiencies for all the above subtractions. Following a hearing before a Division of Administration Hearing Officer, the Department of Revenue upheld the assessments. Heftler appealed to this court. We affirm.

    I

    Realization of Income

    Section 220.02(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1975), provides that income "shall be deemed to be created for Florida income tax purposes at such time as said income is realized for federal income tax purposes." The Supreme Court of Florida has adopted the definition of income contained in Eisner v. Macomber, 252 U.S. 189, 40 S. Ct. 189, 64 L. Ed. 521 (1920):