•          FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] whether Torrens properly met the qualifying criteria in section
    99.061, Florida Statutes (2017), the court concluded that Torrens
    “acted improperly” in filling out the check and compounded his
    potential incidental consequences that may arise out of the trial
    court’s decision in this case.
    2
    disregard for the law by not immediately refunding the excess
    amount. 2
    The circuit court’s order does not contain any authority
    supporting its ruling that Torrens failed to properly qualify as a
    candidate other than its non-specific reference to section 99.061.
    Section 99.061(7), relating to qualifying, provides:
    (a) In order for a candidate to be qualified, the following
    items must be received by the filing officer by the end of
    the qualifying period:
    1. A properly executed check drawn upon the
    candidate’s campaign account payable to the person or
    entity as prescribed by the filing officer in an amount
    not less than the fee required by s. 99.092, unless the
    candidate obtained the required number of signatures
    on petitions pursuant to s. 99.095. The filing fee for a
    special district candidate is not required to be drawn
    upon the candidate’s campaign account. If a candidate’s
    check is returned by the bank for any reason, the filing
    officer shall immediately notify the candidate and the
    candidate shall have until the end of qualifying to pay
    the fee with a cashier’s check purchased from funds of
    the campaign account. Failure to pay the fee as provided
    in this subparagraph shall disqualify the candidate.
    2. The candidate’s oath required by s. 99.021, which
    must contain the name of the candidate as it is to
    appear on the ballot; the office sought, including the
    district or group number if applicable; and the signature
    of the candidate, which must be verified under oath or
    affirmation pursuant to s. 92.525(1)(a).
    2 The order also deferred ruling on Shaw’s motion to dismiss
    Torrens’ amended counterclaim for libel. This counterclaim
    remained pending when the appeal was filed but has since been
    voluntarily dismissed.
    3
    3. If the office sought is partisan, the written
    statement of political party affiliation required by s.
    99.021(1)(b).
    4. The completed form for the appointment of
    campaign treasurer and designation of campaign
    depository, as required by s. 106.021.
    5. The full and public disclosure or statement of
    financial interests required by subsection (5). A public
    officer who has filed the full and public disclosure or
    statement of financial interests with the Commission on
    Ethics or the supervisor of elections prior to qualifying