JFK Medical Center Limited etc. v. Shands Jacksonville Medical Center etc. , 259 So. 3d 247 ( 2018 )
[…] provided by the prior version of section 395.402(4); and (3) it vests
    the Department with unbridled discretion to permit it to reserve
    trauma center slots for TSAs that have not satisfied their rule
    minimum. See § 120.52(8)(c) & (d), Fla. Stat.
    that statute is conditional, permitted only when the appellate
    court determines that the appeal was “frivolous, meritless, or an
    abuse of the appellate process, or that the agency action which
    precipitated the appeal was a gross abuse of the agency’s
    discretion.” Fees here are sought under section 120.595(2), which
    requires that “a judgment or order shall be rendered against the
    agency for reasonable costs and reasonable attorney’s fees,” “[i]f
    the appellate court or administrative law judge declares a
    proposed rule or portion of a proposed rule invalid,” unless “the
    agency demonstrates that its actions were substantially justified
    or special circumstances exist which would make the award
    unjust.” Stated differently, fees under subsection (2) are required
    unless an exception applies, whereas fees under subsection (5) are