JFK Medical Center Limited etc. v. Shands Jacksonville Medical Center etc. , 259 So. 3d 247 ( 2018 )
[…] the TSA without a trauma center. It further represented the same
    outcome would occur if there were 43 approved centers and one
    TSA had not reached its minimum under the Proposed Rules.
    The Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) held that while the
    Department did not exceed its grant of rulemaking authority and
    the proposed rules were not arbitrary or capricious, the rules
    contravened the laws being implemented and vested unbridled
    discretion in the Department.
    MOOTNESS
    After oral argument in this case, the Legislature substantially
    amended sections 395.402 and 395.4025. Ch. 2018-66, Laws of
    Florida. As stated above, under prior statutes the Department was
    tasked with “allocat[ing], by rule, the number of trauma centers
    needed for each trauma service area.” § 395.402(4)(b), Fla. Stat.
    Center, LLC d/b/a Bayfront Health – St. Petersburg (“Bayfront”),
    St. Joseph’s Hospital Inc., d/b/a St. Joseph’s Hospital (“St.
    Josephs,”). Each of these parties operates a trauma center.
    The following entities intervened in this proceeding on behalf