JFK Medical Center Limited etc. v. Shands Jacksonville Medical Center etc. , 259 So. 3d 247 ( 2018 )
[…] agency for reasonable costs and reasonable attorney’s fees,” “[i]f
    the appellate court or administrative law judge declares a
    proposed rule or portion of a proposed rule invalid,” unless “the
    agency demonstrates that its actions were substantially justified
    or special circumstances exist which would make the award
    unjust.” Stated differently, fees under subsection (2) are required
    unless an exception applies, whereas fees under subsection (5) are
    wholly conditional. We find this distinction to be relevant here, so
    that the request for fees under section 120.595(2) allows us to
    decide this moot appeal.
    7
    First, the prior version of section 395.4025(5) provided that
    provisional trauma centers “shall be located in a trauma service
    area that has a need for such a trauma center.” (emphasis added).
    The ALJ held that because the Department’s allocation of
    minimum need would mean all TSAs would “always” have a need,
    the Proposed Rules render the prior version of section 395.4025(5)
    superfluous.