Richard Barnes v. State ( 2017 )
[…] DCA 2002) (“The general rule is that a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel may not
    be raised on direct appeal. On rare occasions, the appellate courts make an exception
    to this rule when the ineffectiveness is obvious on the face of the appellate record, the
    prejudice caused by the conduct is indisputable, and a practical explanation for the
    conduct is inconceivable.” (citations omitted)).
    We direct the trial court to vacate Barnes’ first-degree murder conviction, enter a
    judgment for second-degree murder, and sentence Barnes accordingly. See § 924.34,
    Fla. Stat. (2014);5
    AFFIRMED, in part; REVERSED, in part; and REMANDED.
    BERGER and WALLIS, JJ., concur.
    5   Section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2014), provides:
    When evidence sustains only conviction of lesser offense.–
    When the appellate court determines that the evidence does
    not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty
    but does establish guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the
    offense or lesser offense necessarily included in the offense
    charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and
    direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of
    the offense or for the lesser included offense.
    8