EASTWOOD SHORES PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC. v. FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY , 264 So. 3d 264 ( 2019 )
[…] 820 So. 2d 297
    , 303
    (Fla. 2002)). "If the legislature did not intend the results mandated by the statute's plain
    language, then the appropriate remedy is for it to amend the statute." Whitney Bank v.
    Grant, 
    223 So. 3d 476
    , 479 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017) (quoting Overstreet v. State, 
    629 So. 2d 125
    , 126 (Fla. 1993)).
    Section 712.11 provides that "[a] homeowners' association not otherwise
    subject to chapter 720 may use the procedures set forth in [sections] 720.403-720.407
    to revive covenants that have lapsed under the terms of this chapter." Section
    712.01(4) defines "homeowners' association," in part, as "an association of parcel
    owners which is authorized to enforce use restrictions that are imposed on the
    parcels."12 Section 712.01(5) defines "parcel" as "real property which is used for
    residential purposes that is subject to exclusive ownership and which is subject to any
    covenant or restriction of a homeowners' association." (Emphasis added.) Section
    712.01(5) unambiguously, and indisputably, requires the "parcel" to be "subject to
    exclusive ownership." A person has exclusive ownership when the person has
    "[o]wnership free from any kind of legal or equitable interest in any one else," or a fee