EASTWOOD SHORES PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC. v. FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY , 264 So. 3d 264 ( 2019 )
[…] to seek revival of the declaration of covenants and restrictions. And a condominium unit
    is a parcel under the definition of section 720.301(11): the condominium unit is capable
    of conveyance separately from the whole of the condominium property in the same way
    that a chapter 720 parcel is separately conveyed from the whole of the community,
    compare § 718.103(13) (defining "condominium property"), with § 720.301(3) (defining
    "community"); the unit owners must be members of the association, per the declaration
    of covenants and restrictions, see §§ 718.103(2), .111(1)(a); and the failure to pay
    association assessments may result in a lien on the unit, see §§ 718.103(1), .116(5).10
    10A  "condominium parcel" is the "unit, together with the undivided share in
    the common elements appurtenant to the unit." § 718.103(12). "Common elements"
    are those "portions of the condominium property not included in the units." §
    718.103(8). When the unit is conveyed, its appurtenant percentage share of the
    common elements is simply conveyed with it. §§ 718.103(11), (12), .104, .107(1).