EASTWOOD SHORES PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC. v. FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY , 264 So. 3d 264 ( 2019 )
[…] 989 So. 2d 23
    , 25 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008) (explaining
    that it is inappropriate "to depart from our role as a neutral tribunal and to become an
    advocate by developing arguments that" an appellant chose not to make).
    - 13 -
    title assumes that all claims against the lands have been cleared."); Exclusive
    Ownership, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) ("See fee simple."); Fee Simple,
    Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).
    The Association's members own their respective condominium units in fee
    simple and each unit is subject to exclusive ownership. See § 718.103(27) (defining a
    condominium "unit" as "a part of the condominium property which is subject to exclusive
    ownership"). But each member also owns an undivided interest in the condominium's
    common elements, which the members may use and enjoy. See § 718.103(12), (28).
    Thus, a member's ownership in the common elements is not free from any kind of legal
    or equitable interest in any one else.