EASTWOOD SHORES PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC. v. FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY , 264 So. 3d 264 ( 2019 )
[…] homeowners' association as defined in section 712.01.
    Although "[e]ach unit owner owns a proportionate undivided share of the
    common elements appurtenant to the unit" that he owns, Ocean Trail Unit Owners Ass'n
    v. Mead, 
    650 So. 2d 4
    , 7 (Fla. 1994) (citing § 718.103(10), (24), Fla. Stat. (1987)), the
    ownership of an undivided share of the common elements does not change that the unit
    is subject to exclusive ownership and that the association is comprised of unit owners,
    see § 718.103(2) (defining "association" to include "any entity responsible for the
    operation of common elements owned in undivided shares by unit owners"). The
    Association is an association of owners of "real property which is used for residential
    purposes that is subject to exclusive ownership and which is subject to any covenant or
    restriction of [the] association." See § 712.01(4), (5). That unit owners have