EASTWOOD SHORES PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC. v. FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY , 264 So. 3d 264 ( 2019 )
[…] Section
    720.301(9) defines a "homeowners' association" or "association" as "a Florida
    corporation responsible for the operation of a community . . . in which the voting
    membership is made up of parcel owners . . . and in which membership is a mandatory
    condition of parcel ownership, and which is authorized to impose assessments that, if
    unpaid, may become a lien on the parcel." For the reasons discussed later in this
    opinion, the Association is comprised of parcel owners as defined in chapter 720.
    -5-
    association." § 712.01(5).6 There is no dispute that Eastwood Shores is a residential
    community. Section 718.103, the definitions section of Florida's Condominium Act,
    defines a condominium "unit" as "a part of the condominium property which is subject to
    exclusive ownership." § 718.103(27), Fla. Stat. (2016).7 A condominium unit within
    Eastwood Shores is therefore—by definition—a residential property subject to exclusive
    ownership. And because Eastwood Shores' declaration of covenants provides that