David Lee Huckaba v. State of Florida , 260 So. 3d 377 ( 2018 )
[…] another.” § 782.071, Fla. Stat. (2014). The statute provides that
    “the term ‘unborn child’ means a member of the species Homo
    sapiens, at any stage of development, who is carried in the
    womb.” § 775.021(5)(e), Fla. Stat. (2014).
    By contrast, the 2013 version of the same statute defined
    vehicular homicide as “the killing of a human being, or the killing
    of a viable fetus by any injury to the mother, caused by the
    operation of a motor vehicle by another in a reckless manner
    likely to cause the death of, or great bodily harm to, another.”
    § 782.071, Fla. Stat. (2013) (amended 2014) (emphasis added).
    The legislation provided that “a fetus is viable when it becomes
    capable of meaningful life outside the womb through standard
    medical measures.” § 782.071(2), Fla. Stat. (2013) (amended
    2014).
    The 2013 version of the vehicular homicide statute applied
    on the date of Appellant’s crimes. § 782.071(2), Fla. Stat. (2013);
    
    Heath, 532 So. 2d at 10
    . The amended information, however,