ANTHONY FERRARI v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 260 So. 3d 295 ( 2018 )
[…] CSLI was unsettled. 
    Id. at 634
    . Thus, the detective had no case law on
    which to rely in his decision not to secure a warrant or court order for the
    historical CSLI. Instead, the detective obtained the information by way of
    subpoena. In fact, the detective did not even cite any statute in the request
    for issuance of the subpoena.
    The trial court found that section 934.23(1) 2 required a court order or
    a warrant to obtain electronic communication information, and it was
    undisputed that a warrant had not been obtained. While the court cited
    section 934.23(1) in its order denying the motion to suppress, Ferrari cited
    2   Section 934.23(1), Florida Statutes (2001) (emphasis added), provides:
    (1) An investigative or law enforcement officer may require the
    disclosure by a provider of electronic communication service of the
    contents of an electronic communication that has been in electronic
    storage in an electronic communications system for 180 days or less
    only pursuant to a warrant issued by the judge of a court of
    competent jurisdiction.
    12
    to section 934.23(4)(b) in his motion. Section 934.23(4)(b), Florida
    Statutes (2001), provides that information pertaining to a subscriber, not
    including the contents of an electronic communication, must be obtained
    by warrant, court order, or consent of the subscriber. 3
    We need not determine which subsection applies, because the officer
    did not comply with either subsection and did not obtain a warrant or
    court order.