ANTHONY FERRARI v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 260 So. 3d 295 ( 2018 )
[…] because there was no binding appellate precedent or court order on which
    law enforcement could objectively rely. 
    Id. at 526
    . Similarly, the Supreme
    Court held in Carpenter that an order authorizing acquisition of historical
    CSLI issued pursuant to the federal Stored Communications Act did not
    satisfy the Fourth Amendment because the order was based upon
    reasonable suspicion and not probable cause. 
    138 S. Ct. at 2221
    . The
    Supreme Court did not hold that the officers acted in good faith in using
    3   Section 934.23(4)(b)(1.)-(3.), Florida Statutes (2001), provides:
    A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing
    service shall disclose a record or other information pertaining to a
    subscriber to or customer of such service, not including the
    contents of communications covered by subsection (1) or
    subsection (2), to an investigative or law enforcement officer only
    when the investigative or law enforcement officer:
    1. Obtains a warrant issued by the judge of a court of competent
    jurisdiction;
    2. Obtains a court order for such disclosure under subsection (5);
    or
    3. Has the consent of the subscriber or customer to such disclosure.
    13
    the SCA. Indeed, the message of the Supreme Court is unmistakable to
    law enforcement: “Before compelling a wireless carrier to turn over a
    subscriber’s CSLI, the Government’s obligation is a familiar one—get a
    warrant.” 
    Id.