GOLDBOURNE ONEIL HENRY v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 264 So. 3d 182 ( 2019 )
[…] A photo of a contact information screen from the witness’s iPhone was
    admissible for the non-hearsay purpose of establishing a connection
    between Henry and the witness
    Over Henry’s hearsay objection, the trial court admitted a photograph
    of a contact information screen from the witness’s iPhone. We agree with
    the state’s contention that the photograph was non-hearsay admitted for
    a limited purpose. This was the photograph:
    -3-
    If the photograph were offered to prove Henry’s telephone number, it
    would be hearsay under Florida’s hearsay rule. Section 90.801(1)(c),
    Florida Statutes (2014), defines “hearsay” as “a statement, other than one
    made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in
    evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” Hearsay evidence is
    inadmissible, except as provided by statute. § 90.802, Fla. Stat. (2014).
    The data entry of the phone number into the cell phone and the
    photograph were not made at the trial or hearing, so the photograph is