GOLDBOURNE ONEIL HENRY v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 264 So. 3d 182 ( 2019 )
[…] market value of the stolen items exceeded $300.00.
    A trial court’s ruling on a motion for judgment of acquittal is reviewed
    de novo. Pagan v. State, 
    830 So. 2d 792
    , 803 (Fla. 2002). “If, after viewing
    the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact
    could find the existence of the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable
    doubt, sufficient evidence exists to sustain a conviction.” 
    Id.
    In order to prove grand theft, the state must prove that the value of the
    stolen items was at least $300. § 812.014(2)(c)1., Fla. Stat. (2014). Section
    812.012(10)(a)1., Florida Statutes (2014), defines “value” as “the market
    value of the property at the time and place of the offense or, if such cannot
    be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within
    a reasonable time after the offense.”
    This court has “adopted a two-pronged test for determining whether the
    evidence adduced at trial to prove the value of the stolen property is
    sufficient to withstand a motion for judgment of acquittal.” Mansfield v.
    State, 
    954 So. 2d 74