LEONIREZ HEREDIA v. JOHN BEACH & ASSOCIATES, INC. AND MICHAEL MELENDES GROSS ( 2019 )
[…] coverage for this project—QGS' policy provided coverage for its employees; JBA's
    policy covered JBA's employees; and Lennar's policy extended coverage that "would
    have provided coverage to the Plaintiff." As such, the defendants argued, there was
    horizontal privity between the subcontractors, JBA and QGS, so that JBA and Mr. Gross
    were immune from civil liability for QGS' employee's injuries.
    Mr. Heredia's motion for summary judgment argued otherwise. He
    pointed out that the applicable subsection of the Workers Compensation Law, section
    440.10(b), only creates horizontal privity when "a contractor sublets any part or parts of
    his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors." Because Lennar was
    developing the Oaks at Shady Creek project for itself as the owner, and not under a
    contract Lennar had with any third party, Lennar could not be considered a "contractor"
    that was "subletting" work under this section. Accordingly, he argued, neither JBA nor