LEONIREZ HEREDIA v. JOHN BEACH & ASSOCIATES, INC. AND MICHAEL MELENDES GROSS ( 2019 )
[…] exclusive and in place of all other liability, including vicarious
    liability, of such employer to any third-party tortfeasor and to
    the employee, the legal representative thereof, husband or
    wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise
    entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in
    admiralty on account of such injury or death . . . .
    -4-
    working at a construction site, precluding an employee of one contracting entity injured
    on the job from suing another contracting entity working at the same construction site in
    tort."
    Section 440.10(1)(b) provides the contours of horizontal immunity:
    In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her
    contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the
    employees of such contractor and subcontractor or
    subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be
    deemed to be employed in one and the same business or
    establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and
    shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such
    employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has
    secured such payment.
    The issue here is whether Lennar was a "contractor" that "sublet part or parts" of its
    "contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors" for purposes of section
    440.10(1)(b). If Lennar was a "contractor" and it "sublet" a part of its "contract work" to