Cortez Kwame Johnson v. State of Florida ( 2019 )
[…] requested that “federal authorities . . . recognize the original intent
    of the plea bargain” and consider nunc pro tunc relief); see also
    Sadler, 980 So. at 569 (even after applying Taylor remedy, “we
    realize that [Sadler] will probably serve more time than was
    originally contemplated, but we have exhausted our authority in
    affording a remedy.”).
    6
    . . . shall impose a sentence of imprisonment, nor shall it impose
    any other penalty except as provided by law.”).
    Some confusion has spawned because of the Department’s
    placement discretion under section 921.16(2), Florida Statutes,
    which says first that circuit courts may impose concurrent
    federal/state sentences and secondly that the Department “may
    designate the correctional institution of the other jurisdiction as
    the place for reception and confinement of such person and may
    also designate the place in Florida for reception and confinement
    of such person in the event that confinement in the other
    jurisdiction terminates before the expiration of the Florida
    sentence.” § 921.16(2), Fla. Stat. In Doyle v. State, 
    615 So. 2d 278
    (Fla. 3d DCA 1993), the Third District concluded that the
    “language of [subsection (2)]” that “invests in the Department of
    Corrections discretion regarding the placement of inmates” means