NERMINE HANNA v. PENNYMAC HOLDINGS, LLC and PATRICIA T. CONNOR ( 2019 )
[…] or other charges described in the promise or order”); Nagel v. Cronebaugh,
    
    782 So. 2d 436
    , 439 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001) (“In order for an instrument to
    be negotiable under the UCC, it must contain an unconditional promise to
    pay a sum certain.”). Hanna argues that because the note was not
    negotiable, the bank could not establish its standing as the holder of the
    instrument pursuant to section 673.3011(1), Florida Statutes (2016). See
    Murray v. HSBC Bank USA, 
    157 So. 3d 355
    , 358 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015)
    (recognizing that pursuant to section 673.3011, Florida Statutes, the
    “holder of the instrument” may enforce an instrument, and that pursuant
    to section 671.201(21)(a), Florida Statutes, a “holder” is a “person in
    possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or
    to an identified person that is the person in possession”).
    The promissory note in this case provides the following in relevant part:
    “In return for a loan that I have received, I promise to pay U.S. $156,800.00
    plus any amounts added in accordance with Section 4 (G) below, (this