NERMINE HANNA v. PENNYMAC HOLDINGS, LLC and PATRICIA T. CONNOR ( 2019 )
[…] discloses how interest accrual may result in negative amortization,
    depending on the amount Bucci chooses to make as a monthly payment.”
    Id. at 1146. Further:
    Negative amortization only occurs under the note if Bucci
    chooses not to pay the full amount of interest due each month
    and only if the monthly payment is insufficient to cover the
    accrued interest.    Bucci’s note provides for a monthly
    payment, but Bucci is not limited to paying only the monthly
    payment amount. The note expressly permits Bucci to make
    prepayments towards the principal.
    37 RCW 62A.3-104(a) defines a negotiable instrument as
    “an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of
    money, with or without interest or other charges described in
    the promise or order.” RCW 62A.3-104(a). Because Bucci’s
    note contains an unconditional promise to pay a fixed amount
    of $1.53 million plus any amounts added in accordance with
    the provisions in Section (4)(G) of the note, it is a negotiable
    instrument as defined in RCW 62A.3-104(a).
    Id.