New Hampshire Indemnity Company v. John Gray Damil Belizaire etc. , 177 So. 3d 56 ( 2015 )
[…] insured under the policy, something NHIC acknowledged in its reply brief.
    Furthermore, both parties relied on diametrically opposed interpretations of the
    same policy provision in support of their respective positions on the substantive
    issue of joinder based, as discussed below, on conflicting district court opinions.
    Therefore, by granting Appellee’s joinder motion, it is apparent that the court was
    persuaded by the authority on which Appellee relied.
    5
    Turning to NHIC’s first procedural argument, section 627.4136(4) provides,
    in relevant part:
    (4) At the time a judgment is entered . . . a liability insurer may be
    joined as a party defendant for the purposes of entering final judgment
    . . . by the motion of any party . . . . A copy of the motion to join the
    insurer shall be served on the insurer by certified mail. . . .
    In GEICO General Insurance Company v. Williams, 
    111 So. 3d 240
    , 246-47
    (Fla. 4th DCA 2013), the court explained that a carrier is timely added as a party at
    the time a final judgment for fees and costs is entered, citing Ulrich v. Eaton Vance
    Distributors, Inc.,