Pfeifer v. Varner , 452 So. 2d 622 ( 1984 )
[…] We affirm in part and reverse in part.

    1. We first hold that Ms. Varner, as the surviving joint tenant, is liable for the estate tax attributed to the decedent's interest in the jointly held property. This conclusion, which is to the contrary of the *623 one below, is compelled by the clear and unambiguous terms of Section 733.817(1)(e), Florida Statutes (1981), which provides:

    (1) Any estate, inheritance, or other death tax levied or assessed under the tax laws of this or any other state, political subdivision, or country or under any United States revenue act concerning any property included in the gross estate under the law[[1]] shall be apportioned in the following manner:
    * * * * * *
    (e) The balance of the next amount of the tax, including, but not limited to, any tax imposed concerning gifts in contemplation of death, jointly held properties passing by survivorship, property passing by intestacy, or insurance, shall be equitably apportioned among, and paid by, the recipients and beneficiaries of the properties or interest, in the proportion that the value of the property or interest of each included in the measure of the tax bears to the total value of all the properties and interests included in the measure of the tax, except as otherwise directed by the will.