Pfeifer v. Varner , 452 So. 2d 622 ( 1984 )
[…] Finally, the cases relied upon, e.g., In re Estate of Barret, 137 So. 2d 587 (Fla. 1st DCA 1962), were decided during a period when neither § 733.817(1)(e) nor a statutory equivalent was in effect and are therefore obviously not controlling. See Peirsol and Fowler, *624 Tax Apportionment, Fla.Bar CLE Basic Estate Planning in Florida § 14.3 (1980).[5]

    2. We similarly follow plain statutory language in approving the trial court's ruling that income on the specific bequest is owed to the devisee from the date of the testator's death. In this regard, Section 738.05(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1981) states:

    (2) Unless the will otherwise provides, income from the assets of a decedent's estate after the death of the testator and before distribution, including income from property used to discharge liabilities, shall be determined in accordance with the rules applicable to a trustee under this chapter and distributed as follows:
    (a) To specific devisees, the income from the property bequeathed or devised to them respectively, including an appropriate portion of interest accrued since the death of the testator, and less taxes and cost of ordinary repairs, other expenses of management and operation of the property, and taxes imposed on income, excluding taxes on capital gains, that accrue during the period of administration. [e.s.]

    As we were concerning the first issue, we are unimpressed with the attempts, coming this time from the opposite direction, to avoid the legislative command.