Jones v. State , 466 So. 2d 293 ( 1985 )
[…] I disagree with both propositions. A third holding is that an accused may be convicted of witness tampering even where the evidence shows (and the State concedes) that at the time of the alleged offense the accused did not know that the person tampered with, an accomplice in the activities being investigated, had become a witness for the State. Although I disagree in principle with that proposition as well, it finds support in Florida law.

    SOLICITATION TO COMMIT PERJURY

    Appellant was charged with solicitation to commit perjury under Sections 777.04(2)[3] and 837.02, Florida Statutes (1979). Section 837.02 provides:

    Perjury in official proceedings. —
    (1) Whoever makes a false statement, which he does not believe to be true, under oath in an official proceeding in regard to any material matter shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, ... [e.s.]

    The term "official proceeding" as used in Chapter 837 is defined in Section 837.011:[4]

    837.011 Definitions. — In this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required: