May v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. , 430 So. 2d 999 ( 1983 )
[…] Under such circumstances we believe he is precluded from claiming that the statute somehow interfered with his contractual relations with State Farm. We are not faced with a situation where the insured has demonstrated that he has paid an additional premium for the right to stack. Nor are we faced with a situation where the contract provides for stacking and the statute provides to the contrary.

    Accordingly, we approve and affirm the decision of the trial court.

    HERSEY and HURLEY, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 627.4132, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1976), reads:

    Stacking of coverages prohibited. — If an insured or named insured is protected by any type of motor vehicle insurance policy for liability, uninsured motorist, personal injury protection, or any other coverage, the policy shall provide that the insured or named insured is protected only to the extent of the coverage he has on the vehicle involved in the accident. However, if none of the insured's or named insured's vehicles is involved in the accident, coverage is available only to the extent of coverage on any one of the vehicles with applicable coverage. Coverage on any other vehicles shall not be added to or stacked upon that coverage. This section shall not apply to reduce the coverage available by reason of insurance policies insuring different named insureds.