Ennis v. Charter , 290 So. 2d 96 ( 1974 )
[…] The foregoing provision specifically provides that the proof required of the owner and operator of a motor vehicle of his ability to respond for such damages as his use and operation of the vehicle may cause shall apply only to future accidents as a requisite to his future exercise of the privilege of using the streets, roads, and highways of this state. Proof of such responsibility does not extend to prior accidents which may have been caused by the owner's or operator's negligence in the maintenance and use of his vehicle.

    Section 324.151(2) of the financial responsibility law states:

    "The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to any automobile liability policy unless and until it is furnished as proof of financial responsibility for the future pursuant to § 324.031, and then only from and after the date said policy is so furnished."

    In the case of Lynch-Davidson Motors v.