Ennis v. Charter , 290 So. 2d 96 ( 1974 )
[…] That this is the legislative intention is abundantly clear from the stated purpose of the Act — to require an owner or operator of a motor vehicle involved in an accident to `show proof of financial ability to respond for damages in future accidents as a requisite to his future exercise of such privileges' — (emphasis added) Sec. 324.011, F.S.A. See also a *99 clarifying amendment to Section 324.151, adopted of the 1965 session of the Legislature, Ch. 65-489, Acts of 1965, stating in unambiguous terms that
    "`(2) The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to any automobile liability policy unless and until it is furnished as proof of financial responsibility for the future pursuant to section 324.031, and then only from and after the date said policy is so furnished.'"[2]