Ennis v. Charter , 290 So. 2d 96 ( 1974 )
[…] Florida's financial responsibility law in Section 324.011 thereof states the purpose of the chapter to require:

    "... that the owner and operator of a motor vehicle involved in an accident shall respond for such damages and show proof of financial ability to respond for damages in future accidents as a requisite to his future exercise of such privileges."