CASSIDY S. MILLER v. ALEX V. MITCHELL ( 2021 )
[…] judgment for that of the trial court through re-evaluation of the testimony and
    evidence from the record on appeal before it,” and the factual conclusions
    below are amply supported. Shaw v. Shaw, 
    334 So. 2d 13
    , 16 (Fla. 1976).
    Finally, the record reflects that, once paternity testing was complete,
    the New Jersey tribunal determined the child had resided in Florida for
    eleven months preceding the filing of the petition. Consequently, it deferred
    to the Florida court and declined to exercise further jurisdiction. See §
    61.519(1) Fla. Stat. (“[A] court of [Florida] may not exercise its [home state]
    jurisdiction . . . [if] a proceeding concerning the custody of the child had been
    commenced in a court of another state [properly exercising] jurisdiction . . .
    unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the
    6
    other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under s.
    61.520.”); see also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:34-70 (West).             Under these
    circumstances, we conclude Florida retained “jurisdictional priority,” and the
    trial court’s exercise of jurisdiction was proper. See § 61.514(1)(a), Fla. Stat.;
    M.A.C. v. M.D.H., 
    88 So. 3d 1050