Andrew J. Curtis v. State of Florida , 187 So. 3d 947 ( 2016 )
[…] the amount of loss and the defendant’s ability to pay. § 775.089(6)(a)–(b),
    Fla. Stat. (2014). Here, the trial court failed to consider either because it
    failed to conduct a restitution hearing. “Imposition of a fixed amount of
    restitution without notice or hearing is error.” L.S. v. State, 
    975 So. 2d 554
    , 555 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008) (citations omitted). We therefore reverse the
    restitution part of the sentence and remand the case to the trial court for
    a restitution hearing.
    As to the $27,000 civil lien, the trial court properly entered it. Section
    960.292(1), Florida Statutes, provides in part that upon conviction, “the
    convicted offender shall incur civil liability for damages and losses to crime
    victims, the state, its local subdivisions, and aggrieved parties as set forth
    in s. 960.293.” § 960.292(1), Fla. Stat. (2014). Subsection (2) provides
    that “the court in which the convicted offender is convicted shall enter civil
    restitution lien orders in favor of crime victims, the state, its local
    subdivisions, and other aggrieved parties.” Id. § 960.292(2) (emphasis
    added).
    Section 960.293(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides for the imposition of a
    liquidated damage amount of $50 per day. § 960.293(2)(b), Fla. Stat.
    (2014). “Damages shall be based upon the length of the sentence imposed