BAPTIST HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP ORTHOPEDICS, LLC, etc. v. ALFREDO VICTOR FERNANDEZ, etc. ( 2021 )
[…] , 1124 (Fla. 3d DCA 2001).
    Under Florida law, the amount awarded a plaintiff in non-economic
    damages rests largely in the discretion of the jury. Sproule v. Nelson, 
    81 So. 2d 478
    , 481 (Fla. 1955). This discretion is not, however, unbridled. While
    “[i]t is for the jury to fix the amount . . . they must do this within the bounds of
    reason.” Bartholf v. Baker, 
    71 So. 2d 480
    , 484 (Fla. 1954) (quoting Virginian
    Ry. Co. v. Armentrout, 
    166 F.2d 400
    , 408 (4th Cir. 1948)). Thus, awards of
    damages are “subject to close scrutiny by the courts.” § 768.74(3), Fla. Stat
    (2021).
    To this end, section 768.74, Florida Statutes, authorizes remittitur in
    cases where the trial court determines an award of damages is “excessive
    . . . in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier
    2
    of fact.” In determining whether such an award is inordinate, the trial court
    is required to consider the following factors:
    (a)    Whether the amount awarded is indicative of prejudice,
    passion, or corruption on the part of the trier of fact;