Third District Court of Appeal
[…] riding, training, assisting in veterinary treatment of, driving, or being a
passenger upon an equine, whether mounted or unmounted, visiting or
touring or utilizing an equine facility as part of an organized event or
activity, or any person assisting a participant or show management.
1 We review the trial court’s grant of summary judgment de novo. Quarantello v.
Leroy,
997 So. 2d 648, 651 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008).
3
The term “engages in an equine activity” does not include being a
spectator at an equine activity, except in cases where a spectator
places himself or herself in an unauthorized area.
§ 773.01(1), Fla. Stat. (2012). (emphasis added)
B. The issue on appeal
The critical, indeed dispositive, issue in this case is whether Germer was
“visiting an equine facility as part of an organized event or activity” when he was
bitten by Forever Happy. If, as Defendants argue and as the trial court held,
Germer was engaged in such an organized event or activity, then Germer was a
“participant engaged in an equine activity” and Defendants are statutorily