Third District Court of Appeal
[…] of the Florida Statutes, immunized Defendants from any liability to Germer.
Defendants’ motion asserted that Germer was a “participant engaged in an equine
2
activity” and, therefore, pursuant to section 773.02 of the Florida Statutes, was
statutorily precluded from recovering damages. After conducting a hearing, the
trial court held that the Act immunized Defendants, and entered a final summary
judgment in favor of Defendants from which Germer takes this timely appeal.
II. Analysis1
A. The Act’s relevant provisions
The operative immunity provision of the Act is codified in section 773.02 of
the Florida Statutes, which reads, in relevant part, as follows:
Except as provided in s. 773.03, an equine activity sponsor, an equine
professional, or any other person, which shall include a corporation or
partnership, shall not be liable for an injury to . . . a participant
resulting from the inherent risks of equine activities and, except as
provided in s. 773.03, no participant . . . shall have any claim against
or recover from any equine activity sponsor, equine professional, or
any other person for injury . . . of the participant resulting from any of
the inherent risks of equine activities.
The Act defines a “participant” as “. . . any person, whether amateur or
professional, who engages in . . . an equine activity, whether or not a fee is paid to
participate in the equine activity.” § 773.01(7), Fla. Stat. (2012). The Act
specifically defines “engages in an equine activity” as