FOOD ASSOCIATES INC. v. Capital Associates, Inc. , 491 So. 2d 345 ( 1986 )
[…] v.
    CAPITAL ASSOCIATES, INC., a Florida Corporation, et al., Appellees.

    No. 85-1962.

    District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.

    July 23, 1986.

    Melvyn Trute, of Lazan, Trute, Moss, Robbins & Howard, Bay Harbor Islands, for appellants.

    No appearance for appellees.

    GLICKSTEIN, Judge.

    This is an appeal from a summary final judgment in favor of a party that was also *346 involved in Capital Associates, Inc. v. Hudgens, 455 So.2d 651 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984). In that case we specifically found section 672.302(2), Florida Statutes (1983), to apply to leases. The leases in both cases contain the same relevant language. Section 672.302 provides:

    (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
    (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.

    We hold here that subsection (2) was not intended to be resolved by counter affidavit in a summary judgment scenario. Cf. City and County of Honolulu v. Midkiff, 62 Hawaii 411, 419, 616 P.2d 213, 218 (1980).