Dennis Durant v. Brian James, Progressive Casualty etc. , 189 So. 3d 993 ( 2016 )
[…] versus insured exclusion applied regardless of capacity in which former director
    filed claim); Level 3 Comms. v. Fed. Ins. Co., 
    168 F.3d 956
    (7th Cir. 1999)
    (insured versus insured exclusion not limited to collusive suits).
    Finally, we reject Durant’s contention that even if the insured versus insured
    exclusion unambiguously applies, the exception to the exclusion in Section IV,
    F(1), provides coverage since, Durant contends, the claim arises out of Durant’s
    employment with Bonifay Holding Company, Inc. A director is not an employee
    of a company. § 607.01401(10), Fla. Stat. “A director may accept duties that
    make him or her also an employee.” 
    Id. But here
    there was no evidence that
    Durant accepted any duties beyond those required of a director. Therefore the trial
    court correctly declared that the exception to this exclusion did not apply.
    AFFIRMED.
    JAY, J., and MCCALLUM, LINDA, ASSOCIATE JUDGE, CONCUR.
    6