INSPIRED PRODUCTS GROUP, LLC d/b/a KIDSEMBRACE, LLC v. INSPIRED DEVELOPMENT GROUP, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] entitlement to taxable costs pursuant section 57.041(1), as the party
    recovering judgment.
    “An appellate court reviews whether a trial court’s award of costs is
    excessive for an abuse of discretion; however, whether a cost requested
    may be awarded, at all, is a question of law to be reviewed de novo.” City
    of Boca Raton v. Basso, 
    242 So. 3d 1141
    , 1144 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018)
    (quoting Winn–Dixie Stores, Inc. v. Reddick, 
    954 So. 2d 723
    , 730 (Fla. 1st
    DCA 2007)).
    Under section 57.041(1), “[t]he party recovering judgment shall recover
    all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the
    judgment.” § 57.041(1), Fla. Stat. “The statute expressly demands that
    the party recovering judgment be awarded costs. This unambiguous
    language need not be construed.” Basso, 242 So. 3d at 1144 (quoting
    Hendry Tractor Co. v. Fernandez, 
    432 So. 2d 1315
    , 1316 (Fla. 1983)).